KAB Non-Metro Station of the Year

Share a Story

Share A Story

Share A Story is part of Smoky Hills Public Television's mission to encourage children to read. Each year libraries around the viewing area invite SHPTV to share information about PBS Kids programs, read a story, teach the children a craft project and send each one home with a book for them to enjoy with their families. 

2019 Share A Story Schedule

DateTimeLibraryTown
May 2910 am (MT) Hamilton County Public LibrarySyracuse
    
June 111:30 amBennington Community LibraryBennington
    
June 310 amOberlin City LibraryOberlin
 1:30 pmAshland LibraryAshland
    
June 410 amSpearville Township LibrarySpearville
 1:30 pmCopeland Public LibraryCopeland
 2:00 pmKirwin City LibraryKirwin
 4:00 pmPhillipsburg City LibraryPhillipsburg
    
June 510 amSheridan County Public LibrarySheridan
 10:30 amJetmore Public LibraryJetmore
 1:00 pmLuray City LibraryLuray
 1:30 pmSterling Free Public LibrarySterling
 4:30 pmGrainfield City LibraryGrainfield
    
June 6    10:30 amBelleville LibraryBelleville
 11:30 amNorton Public LibraryNorton
 1:30 pmMorton County LibraryElkhart
    
June 710:15 amPort LibraryBeloit
 1:00 pmCawker City Public LibraryCawker City
 1:30 pmLiberal Memorial LibraryLiberal
    
June 10  11 amSelden Public LibrarySelden
 2 pmLane County LibraryDighton
    
June 1110 amLittle River Community Library    Little River      
 10 amSylvan Grove Public LibrarySylvan Grove
 10 amKismet Public LibraryKismet
 10 amOakley Public LibraryOakley
 1 pmKensington Community LibraryKensington
 2 pmGrant County LibraryUlysses
    
June 129:30 amNora E. Larabee Memorial Library   Stafford
 10 amPlainville Memorial LibraryPlainville
 10:30 amHaskell Township LibrarySublette
 10:45 amNora E. Larabee Memorial LibraryStafford
    
June 139:30 amWaKeeney Public LibraryWaKeeney
 10 amHays Public LibraryHays
 1 pmDudley Township LibrarySatanta
    
June 1410 amNess City Public LibraryNess City
 11 am (MT)  Sharon Springs Public LibrarySharon Springs 
    
June 1710 amGraham County Public LibraryHill City
 1 pmStanton County LibraryJohnson City
 3 pmMacksville City LibraryMacksville
    
June 189:30 amIndependent Township Library      Claflin
 10:15 amPioneer Memorial LibraryColby
 10:30 amPlains Community LibraryPlains
    
June 1910 amStockton Public LibraryStockton
 10 amHanston City LibraryHanston
 10:15 amPioneer Memorial LibraryColby
    
June 2010 amLogan Public LibraryLogan
 10:15 amLyons Public LibraryLyons
 1 pmSunshine City LibraryPrairie View
 1:30 pmScott County LibraryScott City
    
June 2110 amCimarron Public LibraryCimarron
 2 pmFinney County LibraryGarden City
    
June 2410 am (MT)Greeley County LibraryTribune
 1 pmRolla Branch Morton Co. LibraryRolla
    
June 259 amSt. Francis Public LibrarySt. Francis
 10 amSt. Francis Public LibrarySt. Francis
 10 amFrank Carlson LibraryConcordia
 11 amSt. Francis Public LibrarySt. Francis
 1 pmGlasco City LibraryGlasco
    
June 269 am (MT)Goodland Public LibraryGoodland
 10:15 am (MT)   Goodland Public LibraryGoodland
 2 pmGypsum Community LibraryGypsum
    
June 2710:30 amMinneapolis Public LibraryMinneapolis
 1 pm Wichita County LibraryLeoti
 1 pmMontezuma Township LibraryMontezuma
    
June 289:30 amPalco Public LibraryPalco
    
July 210:30 amJ.H. Robbins Memorial LibraryEllsworth
 11 amLenora Public LibraryLenora
    
July 310 amEllinwood School Community Library    Ellinwood
    
July 910:30 amLincoln Carnegie LibraryLincoln
    
July 102 pmAtwood City LibraryAtwood
    
July 1112:30 pmJay Johnson Public LibraryQuinter
 10 amBennington Community LibraryBennington
    
July 152:15 pmRansom Public LibraryRansom
    
July 1710 amRussell Public LibraryRussell
    
July 1810 amNatoma Public LibraryNatoma
    
July 2310:30 amGreat Bend Public LibraryGreat Bend
 1 pmHoisington Public LibraryHoisington
 

2018 Share A Story Schedule

May 29: 10:30am @ St. Francis

May 30:   9:00am @ Syracuse 

May 31: 10:00am @ Lincoln
              10:30am @ Copeland

June 1: 10:00am @ Cimarron

June 4: 10:00am @ Luray
               4:00pm @ Lucas

June 5: 10:00am @ Hoxie
             10:00am @ Spearville
             10:00am @ Concordia
               2:00pm @ Kirwin
               2:00pm @ Hill City
               4:00pm @ Phillipsburg

June 6:  9:00am @ Goodland (MT)
            10:00am @ Stockton
            10:00am @ Hanston
            10:00am @ Goodland (MT)
              2:00pm @ Great Bend

June 7: 10:00am @ Bennington
             10:30am @ Norton
             10:30am @ Belleville
               2:00pm @ Lyons
               3:00pm @ Lenora

June 8: 10:00am @ Sharon Springs
             10:10am @ Beloit
               1:00pm @ Cawker City

June 11: 10:00am @ Natoma
                1:30pm @ Ashland

June 12: 10:00am @ Sylvan Grove
               10:30am @ Plains
               10:30am @ Sterling
                 1:00pm @ Kensington
                 2:00pm @ Ulysses

June 13:   9:30am @ Stafford
               10:00am @ Leoti
               10:30am @ Plainville
               10:30am @ Sublette
               10:45am @ Stafford
                 1:00pm @ Hoisington
                 1:30pm @ Tribune (MT)
                 1:30pm @ Liberal

June 14: 10:00am @ WaKeeney
                 1:00pm @ Almena
                 1:30pm @ Scott City
                 3:30pm @ Ellinwood
                 7:00pm @ Norcatur

June 15:   1:00pm @ Johnson City

June 18:   1:00pm @ Rolla
                 3:00pm @ Macksville

June 19:   9:30am @ Claflin
               10:00am @ Hugoton
                 1:00pm @ Satanta

June 20: 10:15am @ Salina
                 1:30pm @ Little River

June 21: 10:00am @ Glasco
                 1:00pm @ Minneapolis
                 2:00pm @ Elkhart

June 26: 10:00am @ Kismet  

June 27: 10:00am @ Ness City

June 28: 10:00am @ Logan
                 1:00pm @ Long Island
                 1:00pm @ Montezuma

June 29:   9:00am @ Palco
                10:00am @ Dighton

July 3:   10:30am @ Ellsworth

July 10: 10:00am @ Oakley

July 11:   2:00pm @ Gypsum

July 12: 10:00am @ Hays
             10:30am @ Quinter
               2:00pm @ Ransom

July 16: 10:00am @ Oberlin
               1:00pm @ Atwood

 

donate-now.jpg Watch Live Programs passportClearWhite.jpg Become A Sponsor

What's On

Now
Primetime
Search TV Schedule
 
Find your favorite episodes, programs or movies Back to the TV Schedule Grid
CURRENT PROVIDER: | Change Provider Print TV Schedule
 
 
 
WATCH PREVIEW
SEE MORE AIRDATES
PROVIDER:
CURRENT CHANNEL:
CHANNEL:
SELECTED TIME:
Job posting

Program Grid

Program Grid.jpg

Find the Perfect Gift

Shop PBS PBS Kids Store Giving Assistant Shop Amazon Amazon Smile Get your favorite sports DVDs

Connect With Us